20/05/2016 - 12:35

Gage Roads makes Australia's best brew

20/05/2016 - 12:35

Bookmark

Save articles for future reference.

A Western Australian brewery has produced the top beer in the country for the second time in three years, with Gage Roads Brewing Company taking home the top prize at the Australian International Beer Awards overnight.

Gage Roads makes Australia's best brew

A Western Australian brewery has produced the top beer in the country for the second time in three years, with Gage Roads Brewing Company taking home the top prize at the Australian International Beer Awards overnight.

Gage Roads won the Champion Australian Beer prize for its Little Dove, joining the Swan Valley’s Mash Brewing as WA brewers that have produced a beer considered to be the nation’s best at the AIBA.

The Little Dove brew also won the Best New World Style Pale Ale category.

Gage Roads chief operating officer Aaron Heary said the Little Dove beer was first produced six weeks ago, with the AIBA its first big tasting.

“Little Dove is a beer that involved all our brewers coming together over three days and trying a number of approaches and recipes in the search for a beer that had something special and, importantly, was something we all liked,” he said.

“We are extremely proud of the recognition this beer has achieved and look forward to sharing its success with the growing number of craft beer enthusiasts in Australia that demand something unique and high in quality.”

Gage Roads managing director John Hoedemaker said the prize vindicated the brewery’s recently announced strategy shift to focus on brewing its own beers, rather than grow its third-party brewing capacity.

Racing and Gaming Minister Colin Holt congratulated Gage Roads on its success.

“Named after the famous sea channel between Fremantle and Rottnest Island, Gage Roads is a quintessential Western Australian business built on the foundation of an idea and a tonne of hard work," Mr Holt said. 

"From humble beginnings as an independent brewery, Gage Roads has grown to become one of the largest independent brewers in Australia - and now a national champion.”

This year’s AIBA received 1,793 entries from 326 Australian and international breweries, making it the world’s largest annual beer competition.

Along with Gage Roads and Mash, Feral Brewing Company has also tasted strong success at the AIBA, having been named Australia’s best large brewery in 2012.

Other WA-based medallists for 2016 are listed below:

Best European-style Lager

Silver - Export Lager by Indian Ocean Brewing Company

Commendation - Eagle Bay Vienna by Eagle Bay Brewing Company

Best pilsner

Bronze – Hatseller Kiwi Pilsner by Cheeky Monkey Brewery and Cidery

Bronze – Beerland Lager by Northbridge Brewing Company

Commendation – Billabong Pilsner by Billabong Brewing

Commendation – Cowaramup Pilsner by Cowaramup Brewing Company

Best Australian-style pale ale

Silver – 2 Cannons Pale Ale by Blue Mile Brewery

Bronze – Monk Common Ale by The Monk Brewery & Kitchen

Silver – Breakwater Pale Ale by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Commendation – Nail Ale by Nail Brewing

Commendation – Beerland Pale Ale by Northbridge Brewing Company

Best new world-style pale ale

Gold – Little Dove by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Silver – Single Fin Summer Ale by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Bronze - Atomic Pale Ale by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Commendation – Blackwood All Australian Pale Ale by Blackwood Valley Brewing Company

Commendation – Sun Chaser Summer Ale by Blue Mile Brewery

Best international pale ale

Gold – Mash Brewing XPA by Mash Brewing

Gold – Eagle Bay ESB by Eagle Bay Brewing Company

Silver – Eagle Bay Pale Ale by Eagle Bay Brewing Company

Silver – Hop Hog by Feral Brewing Company

Silver – Indian Ocean Pale Ale by Indian Ocean Brewing Company

Commendation – Old Reliable Pale Ale by Cheeky Monkey Brewery and Cidery

Commendation – Thorny Devil Pale Ale by Cape Bouvard Brewing Company

Best American strong style

Commendation - Monk Extra by The Monk Brewery & Kitchen

Best British-style ale

Silver – Back Yard Brew ESB by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Silver – Blonde Capuchin Blonde Ale by Cheeky Monkey Brewery and Cidery

Silver – New World Kolsch by Indian Ocean Brewing Company

Silver – Nail Golden by Nail Brewing Australia

Bronze – Cowaramup Lightsign Summer Ale by Cowaramup Brewing Company

Bronze – Sly Fox by Feral Brewing Company

Bronze – GrassCutter by Mash Brewing

Bronze – Monk Vintage by The Monk Brewery & Kitchen

Commendation – Crawley Bitter by The Old Brewery

Best European ale

Silver – Eagle Bay Kolsch by Eagle Bay Brewing Company

Silver – Freo Doctor by Mash Brewing

Silver – Beerland Kolsch by Northbridge Brewing Company

Bronze – Thorny Devil Blonde Ale by Cape Bouvard Brewing Company

Bronze – Colonial Draught by Colonial Brewing Company

Best IPA

Gold – WarHog by Feral Brewing Company

Gold – CopyCat AIPA by Mash Brewing

Silver – Sleeping Giant IPA by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Silver – Sarcasm by Mash Brewing

Silver – Nail Red by Nail Brewing

Silver – Fantapants by Feral Brewing Company

Silver – Hagenbeck Belgian IPA by Cheeky Monkey Brewery and Cidery

Silver – Eagle Bay Black IPA by Eagle Bay Brewing Company

Silver – Narrow Neck Session Ale – Gage Roads Brewing Company

Bronze – Cowaramup India Pale Ale by Cowaramup Brewing Company

Commendation – Tomahawk IPA by The Old Brewery

Best amber/dark ale

Silver – Nice Guy Dud R**t by Feral Brewing Company

Silver – Mounts Bay Brown Ale by The Old Brewery

Silver – Cowaramup Porter by Cowaramup Brewing Company

Silver – Nail Imperial Brown by Nail Brewing

Bronze – Red Belly Red Ale – Blue Mile Brewery

Commendation – Monk Autumn Red by The Monk Brewery & Kitchen

Commendation – Beerland Red Ale by Northbridge Brewing Company

Commendation – Beerland Mild by Northbridge Brewing Company

Commendation – Blackwood Irish Red Ale by Blackwood Valley Brewing Company

Commendation – Imperial Red Ale by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Commendation – Nail Imperial Red by Nail Brewing

Commendation – Porter by Billabong Brewing

Best stout

Gold – Blackwood Stout Porter – Blackwood Valley Brewing Company

Silver – Nail Clayden Brew by Nail Brewing

Bronze – Clout Stout by Nail Brewing

Bronze – Nail Stout by Nail Brewing

Best reduced or low alcohol

Silver – Narrows Lager by The Old Brewery

Bronze – Thorny Devil Vienna Lager by Cape Bouvard Brewing Company

Bronze – Pils 3.5 by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Commendation – Monk Reserved by The Monk Brewery & Kitchen

Commendation – Eagle Bay Mild by Eagle Bay Brewing Company

Commendation – Runt by Feral Brewing Company

Commendation – Small Ale by Colonial Brewing Company

Best wheat beer

Silver – Billabong Wheat by Billabong Brewing

Silver – Heritage Wheat Beer by The Old Brewery

Bronze – Thorny Devil Wheat Beer by Cape Bouvard Brewing Company

Bronze – Street Beer by Indian Ocean Brewing Company

Commendation – Colonial Wheat by Colonial Brewing Company

Commendation – Watermelon Warhead by Feral Brewing Company

Commendation – Feral White by Feral Brewing Company

Commendation – Beerland Wheat Beer by Northbridge Brewing Company

Best Belgian/French-style ale

Bronze – Saison Ethereal by Indian Ocean Brewing Company

Commendation – Back Yard Brew Saison by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Best speciality beer

Gold – Eagle Bay Black and Tannin by Eagle Bay Brewing Company

Gold – BFH by Feral Brewing Company

Bronze – Babooshka by Feral Brewing Company

Bronze – Travelling Monk Session Red Ale by Cheeky Monkey Brewery and Cidery

Bronze – Blackwood Wet Hop Ale by Gage Roads Brewing Company

Commendation – Australia’s Pale Ale by Billabong Brewing

Commendation – Blonde by Billabong Brewing

Commendation – Blackwood Truffle Ale by Blackwood Valley Brewing Company

Commendation – Ace of Base by Feral Brewing Company

Commendation – Ol Brett Bitter by Gage Roads Brewing Company

 

 

STANDING BY BUSINESS. TRUSTED BY BUSINESS.

Subscription Options