A diverse range of sectors and industries have been recognised in the list of finalists for the 2010 Western Australian Industry and Export Awards.
A diverse range of sectors and industries have been recognised in the list of finalists for the 2010 Western Australian Industry and Export Awards.
Science and Innovation Minister Bill Marmion said the range of finalist was testament to WA's innovative business environment.
"Some of the successful finalists include a medical technology services provider, ice cream manufacturer, developer of granulated mineral fertilisers, engineering and construction contractors and companies involved in the resources industry," he said.
"The awards showcase and celebrate the local, national and international achievements of these outstanding businesses."
The category winners, including the winner of the prestigious Premier's Award for Excellence, will be announced at a gala dinner on October 22.
See list of finalists below:
Industry categories Export categories
Marketing and Design Excellence Award
DORIC (Subiaco)
The Perth Mint (Gold Corporation) (East Perth)
Information and Communication Technology Export Award
MetroCount (Hamilton Hill)
Micromine (Nedlands)
Minemax Pty Ltd (West Perth)
C.Y O'Connor Award for Excellence in Engineering
Imaging the South (Bunbury)
Lycopodium Minerals Pty Ltd (East Perth)
Reflex Instruments (Osborne Park)
Minerals and Energy Export Award
Alcoa (Applecross)
Dampier Salt Limited (Belmont)
Panoramic Resources (Perth)
Innovation Excellence Award
AMC (Osborne Park)
Imaging the South (Bunbury)
Micromine (Nedlands)
Panoramic Resources (Perth)
Western Mineral Fertilisers (Tenterden)
Small to Medium Manufacturer Export Award
MetroCount (Hamilton Hill)
MineARC Systems (Welshpool)
Silverise Pty Ltd (Maddington)
WESCOBEE Limited (Bayswater)
Agribusiness Export Award
Gelare International Pty Ltd (Kardinya)
WESCOBEE Limited (Bayswater)
Services Export Award
Gelare International Pty Ltd (Kardinya)
Silverise Pty Ltd (Maddington)
Large Advanced Manufacturer Export Award
Divex Asia Pacific Pty Ltd (Henderson)
Matrix Composites and Engineering Ltd (Malaga)
Education and Training Export Award
Navitas (Mount Pleasant)
Silver Trowel Trade Training (Cannington)
STEPS Professional Development (Churchlands)
Small Business Export Award
Epichem Pty Ltd (Murdoch)
Minemax Pty Ltd (West Perth)
Emerging Exporter Award
Silver Trowel Trade Training (Cannington)