30/06/2018 - 06:20

Optus Stadium takes design honours

30/06/2018 - 06:20

Bookmark

Save articles for future reference.

Design firms HASSELL, Cox Architecture and HKS have received plaudits for their work on Perth’s Optus Stadium at the 2018 WA Architecture Awards, with the sports and entertainment precinct winning the top accolade and prizes in four other categories.

Optus Stadium takes design honours
Optus Stadium received several honours at this year’s architecture awards.Photo: Peter Bennetts

Design firms HASSELL, Cox Architecture and HKS have received plaudits for their work on Perth’s Optus Stadium at the 2018 WA Architecture Awards, with the sports and entertainment precinct winning the top accolade and prizes in four other categories.

The annual awards, which recognise excellence in the design and the construction industry, were held at St George’s Cathedral on Friday night.

The Hassell, Cox Architecture and HKS design consortium was awarded the George Temple Poole prize for Optus Stadium as a ‘city-defining architectural icon’.

Multiplex completed construction on Optus Stadium, currently the third largest stadium in Australia, earlier this year. It features 15,000 LED lights that can reflect team colours and sync to music, and has the biggest stadium screens in the Southern Hemisphere.

The design also incorporates elements of indigenous culture, with the Noongar and English poem Kaya (meaning hello) etched in concrete around the perimeter of the stadium, and several other indigenous arts installations showcased throughout the venue and surrounding park.

“The Optus Stadium project excels as an outstanding example of a multi-sports and entertainment infrastructure, creating an iconic architectural entry statement to the city,” the jury said.

“The façade delivers the gravitas of a global city destination without sacrificing user experience. Visitors are drawn to the structure and reap the benefits of the thoughtful, holistic approach to arrival, navigation, experience and departure.”

Optus Stadium topped the field in four more categories, receiving: The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture; The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture; The Mondoluce Lighting Award; and The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.

The Cadogan Song School, located in the Cathedral Heritage Precinct and designed by Palassis Architects, was another standout on the night. It received the Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage as well as the Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture.

The Cadogan Song School. Photo: Andrew Pritchard

The jury said the Cadogan Song School project masterfully resolved the connection between three significant and entirely separate heritage buildings, dealing with a technically challenging acoustic brief with simplicity and precision.

Among what the jury said was an impressive group of urban projects in the 2018 awards, the Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group was the recipient of The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design.

The Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group. Photo: Douglas Mark Black

Australian Institute of Architects WA president Suzanne Hunt said the 2018 awards demonstrated the versatility, accessibility and broad experience of architects and their contribution to the wider built environment.

“Not only have we seen an impressive selection of larger public projects recognised in the awards this year, but on a smaller scale, the calibre of residential winners is a testament to the way in which architects incorporate quality design into our everyday lives,” Ms Hunt said.

“Defining Western Australia as an internationally recognisable destination is paramount to the future of the state, and as such, we were delighted to award Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS the highest honour at this year’s awards.”

All 2018 architecture award entries are currently on display at Shop 146, Garden City Shopping Centre, with the exhibition open until July 20.

Australian Institute of Architects’ 2018 WA Architecture Award Winners

All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards.

Commercial Architecture

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award: Main Roads WA – Northam Office by TAG Architects

Architecture Award: Freshwaters by Paul Burnham Architect Pty Ltd

Commendation: Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group

Commendation: The Melbourne Hotel by The Buchan Group, Perth

Educational Architecture

The Hillson Beasley Award: Highgate Primary School new teaching building by iredale pedersen hook architects

Architecture Award: Wesley College Mildred Manning Science centre by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick

Commendation: Methodist Ladies College Junior Years by Cox Architecture

Commendation: South Metropolitan Tafe Murdoch Block T by Armstrong Parkin Architects

Heritage

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award: The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects

Architecture Award: St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton by John Taylor Architect

Commendation: Cue Community & Visitor Centre by Suzanne Hunt Architect & Stephen Carrick, Architects in Association

Commendation: Notre Dame University Student Hub by Cox Architecture

Interior Architecture

The Julius Elischer Award: The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects

Architecture Award: Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect

Commendation: Notre Dame University Student Hub by Cox Architecture

Public Architecture

The Jeffery Howlett Award: Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS

Architecture Award: The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects

Residential Architecture, Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Peter Overman Award: Orange Ave by vittinoAshe

Architecture Award: Goldtree House by Hartree + Associates Architects

Commendation- King George by Robeson Architects

Residential Architecture, Houses (New)

The Marshall Clifton Award:1437 Inside Outside House by Craig Steere Architects

Architecture Award: Blinco Street House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Architecture Award: M+C Residence 6012 by Philippa Mowbray Architects

Architecture Award: Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect

Commendation: Armadale Crescent by Klopper & Davis Architects

Residential Architecture, Houses (Multiple Housing)

The Harold Krantz Award: The Bottleyard by MJA Studio

Architecture Award: Carrington Street by spaceagency architects

Commendation: St Ives Carine Village by Hassell

Small Project Architecture

The Iwan Iwanoff Award: Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape by Simon Pendal Architect

Architecture Award: House A by Whispering Smith

Commendation: Hightide Hub by Harris Architects

Commendation: The Boatshed Market Wineloft by Matthew Crawford Architects

Sustainable Architecture

The Wallace Greenham Award: Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS

Architecture Award: Yalgoo Avenue by Michelle Blakeley, Architect

Urban Design

The John Septimus Roe Award: Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group

Architecture Award: Highgate Primary School by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Richard Roach Jewell Award for Enduring Architecture

Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm Nichol

Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture

Colorbond® Award: Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS

Commendation: Manatj Park, Perth City Link by iredale pedersen hook architects in association with

Lyons Architects and Plan E landscape architects

Mondoluce Lighting Award

Mondoluce Lighting Award: Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS

Commendation: The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects

Katie McDonald attended the award ceremony as a guest of Detail Marketing and Communications. 

STANDING BY BUSINESS. TRUSTED BY BUSINESS.

Subscription Options