15/06/2021 - 08:00

Hassell, OMA top architecture awards

15/06/2021 - 08:00

Bookmark

Save articles for future reference.

The WA Museum Boola Bardip received several accolades for architectural excellence at the latest instalment of the Australian Institute of Architects WA awards.

 Hassell, OMA top architecture awards
The WA Museum Boola Bardip was named overall winner at the AIA WA awards June 11, and additionally topped the categories for urban design and public architecture. Photo: Peter Bennetts

Sharing the stories of Western Australians through design was a major theme reflected across winning entries at this year’s Australian Institute of Architects WA Architecture Awards.

The AIA 2021 WA Architecture Awards ceremony was held last Friday, June 11, via a virtual presentation evening. AIA WA chapter president Peter Hobbs said the 2021 awards demonstrated how architecture helped to build communities within the built environment.

“From revitalised heritage buildings to unique accommodation and inspiring educational hubs, there’s been consideration of people, history and cultural heritage throughout the designs,” Mr Hobbs said.

“The rejuvenation of buildings and places in both metropolitan and regional areas has created memorable experiences which honour our rich history, with WA Museum Boola Bardip an exemplar of carefully concepted design making an enormous contribution to the state.”

Designed by international design practice Hassell in collaboration with Dutch firm OMA, the WA Museum Boola Bardip was named overall winner, receiving the George Temple Poole award.

It also topped the categories for urban design and public architecture and was additionally recognised with commendations in both the heritage architecture and Bluescope Colorbond Steel architecture categories.

WA Architecture Awards 2021 chair of juries, John Taylor, said the project had been applauded for its connection of existing heritage buildings to new structures.

“Boola Bardip means ‘many stories’ in Nyoongar language,” the judges said in their comments on the winning project.

“It acknowledges that the museum sits on Whadjuk Nyoongar land and honours the cultural heritage of Australia’s First Peoples.

“The museum also reflects a care for the shared cultural heritage of all Western Australians, where the existing heritage buildings and architecture have become exhibits themselves.

“The technical resolution of the vertical and horizontal circulation paths have seamlessly connected the heritage buildings – assisting the museum to unfold in a series of exciting spatial experiences.”

WA Museum Boola Bardip by Hassell and OMA. Photo: Peter Bennetts

The judges also noted the project would soon likely be recognised as a design of national and international significance.

“There were a number of projects where indigenous consultation had been super important,” Mr Hobbs said.

“It’s good to see how sophisticated this consultation is becoming; it’s becoming part of usual practice and makes such a positive contribution to the finished project.”

Among those projects was Kerry Hill Architects’ design of the University of Western Australia’s indigenous studies building, Bilya Marlee, which won the accolade for interior architecture.

The jury said it was impressed by the team’s engagement with cultural adviser and Nyoongar elder Richard Walley throughout the design process, to inform and respond to the knowledge systems of WA’s indigenous people.

Bilya Marlee, UWA by Kerry Hill Architects. Photo: Robert Firth

A second UWA building was honoured at this year’s awards, with Hassell winning the educational facilities category for its design of engineering and mathematical sciences centre, EZONE.

EZONE UWA by Hassell. Photo: Douglas Mark Black

Matthew Crawford Architects was recognised for its revamp of Fremantle’s historic Warders Hotel and Emily Taylor, a new bar and restaurant.

The project won first place in both the commercial architecture and Mondoluce WA lighting categories, while also being acknowledged in the heritage category’s second tier of awards.

Judges said Matthew Crawford Architects’ approach to the heritage component of the Warders cottages ingeniously converted the rudimentary 19th-century workers’ houses into small but luxurious accommodation units.

“Throughout the project, historical references appear both subtly and overtly, enriching the understanding of time and place through a celebration of uncovered narratives and adding to the vibrancy of the site and surroundings,” the judges noted.

Warders Hotel & Emily Taylor by Matthew Crawford Architects. Photo: MCA

Other award winners included SITE Architecture Studio, for its design of Eaton Community College’s new science building, which received the Bluescope Colorbond Steel architecture award, as well as spaceagency architects, the overall winner of the heritage architecture category.

Eaton Community College science building by SITE Architecture Studio. Photo: Dion Robeson

Meanwhile, the Hayman Theatre upgrade by With Architecture Studio received the award for small project architecture, and Iwan Iwanoff’s Town of Northam Council Offices (former) and Library was recognised for enduring architecture.

Hayman Theatre upgrade by With Architecture Studio. Photo: Douglas Mark Black

Residential projects were also showcased on the night, with award-winning designs by Philip Stejskal Architecture, MJA Studio and Simon Pendal Architect.

Beaconsfield House by Simon Pendal Architect. Photo: Robert Frith

“The standard has been uniformly high for some time now,” Mr Hobbs said.

“It’s always exciting to see emerging talent … [and] there’s always the usual suspects: MJA, spaceagency, IPH, Kerry Hill and Hassell, who often feature, maintaining a strong design focus.”

To be considered for the awards, projects must have reached practical completion by December 31 in the year preceding the year of judging.

WA winners will progress to AIA’s national awards, judged against the best architectural works in the country later this year.

Heritage Farmers Home Hotel, Northam by spaceagency architects. Photo: Barry Williams

 

Full list of winning projects: 


GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD: WA Museum Boola Bardip by Hassell + OMA

 

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Warders Hotel & Emily Taylor by Matthew Crawford Architects

Architecture Award - Farmers’ Home Hotel, Northam by spaceagency architects

Architecture Award - Shelter by Paul Burnham Architect

Architecture Award - EPIC - Empowering People in Communities by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Commendation - Rauland Perth by AHArchitecture

 

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture - EZONE UWA by Hassell

Architecture Award - Margaret River Senior High School - Major Additions by With Architecture Studio

Commendation - Scotch College Mathematics + Commerce Building by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick

Commendation - Eaton Community College - New Science Building by SITE Architecture Studio

 

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage - Farmers’ Home Hotel, Northam by spaceagency architects

Architecture Award - Strawberry Hill/Barmup Visitor Orientation Hub, Albany by PTX Architects

Architecture Award - Warders Hotel & Emily Taylor by Matthew Crawford Architects

Commendation - WA Museum Boola Bardip by Hassell + OMA

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture - Bilya Marlee UWA by Kerry Hill Architects

Architecture Award - Parmelia Hilton Refurbishment by Cox Architecture

Commendation - Central Park Lobby Refurb by Woods Bagot

 

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture - WA Museum Boola Bardip by Hassell + OMA

Architecture Award - Puntukurnu Aboriginal Medical Service Healthcare Hub Newman by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Commendation - Karingal Green Health and Aged Care Community by Hassell

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE - HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) - Beaconsfield House by Simon Pendal

Architect Architecture Award - Garden HouseRule Street by spaceagency architects

Architecture Award - East Fremantle House by Nic Brunsdon Commendation - Nanhob Street by Klopper & Davis Architects

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE - HOUSES (NEW)

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New) - Marmion Street House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Architecture Award - Macdonald Road House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Commendation - Carr Street by Klopper & Davis Architects

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – Glyde Street by MJA Studio

Architecture Award - The Social on Henry by Matthews & Scavalli Architects

Commendation - 3x3 Houses by Gerry Kho Architects

 

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture - Hayman Theatre Upgrade by With Architecture Studio

 

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture - Macdonald Road House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Architecture Award - EZONE UWA by Hassell

 

URBAN DESIGN

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design - WA Museum Boola Bardip by Hassell + OMA

 

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

The Richard Roach Jewell Award for Enduring Architecture - Town of Northam Council Offices (former) and Library by Iwan Iwanoff

 

BLUESCOPE COLORBOND STEEL ARCHITECTURE COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture –

Eaton Community College - New Science Building by SITE Architecture Studio

Commendation - WA Museum Boola Bardip by Hassell + OMA

 

MONDOLUCE WA LIGHTING AWARD

The Mondoluce WA Lighting Award - Warders Hotel & Emily Taylor by Matthew Crawford Architects

Commendation - Central Park Lobby Refurb by Woods Bagot

Commendation - Belridge Performing Arts Centre by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

STANDING BY BUSINESS. TRUSTED BY BUSINESS.

Subscription Options