12/03/2021 - 12:00

Cyclist takes home top sports award

12/03/2021 - 12:00

Bookmark

Save articles for future reference.

Professional cyclist Jai Hindley has taken home one of Western Australia’s most prestigious sports awards, after completing his third Grand Tour.

Cyclist takes home top sports award
Jai Hindley has been recognised for his performance in last year's Giro d'Italia. Photo: Mark Phillips

Professional cyclist Jai Hindley has taken home one of Western Australia’s most prestigious sports awards, after completing his third Grand Tour.

The 24-year-old claimed Sports Star of 2020 at the RAC SportWest Awards, at the RAC Arena last night.

Mr Hindley was recognised for his feat in famed Italian Grand Tour, Giro d’Italia, after rolling into second place with teammate Wilco Kelderman amid the pandemic last year. 

The three-week-long race was postponed from May to October.

Mr Hindley’s performance was a remarkable step up from placing 35th and 32nd spot in the 2019 and 2018 Grand Tours, respectively.

Meanwhile, Cooper Connolly’s performance during the ICC under-19 Cricket World Cup in South Africa earned the 17-year-old the junior Sports Star award – marking cricket’s first award in that category.

The batsman made 64 runs from 53 deliveries against the West Indies before capping the year with Player of the Tournament and Player of the Final honours.

He also led WA with 264 runs at 66 and 14 wickets, as the side took out the Australian Under-17 championships in October.

Also at the RAC awards, the Perth Wildcats' Trevor Gleeson claimed Coach of the Year, while the WA Women’s Cricket Team was named Perth Team of the Year after winning their first WNCL title since the 1986-87 season – up from seventh spot last year.

All finalists in the Service to Sport category – cricketer Grand Edgar, netballer Vicki Chadwick and softballer Lorraine Page – took home the award along with May Campbell medals for their combined 150 years’ in service.

Meanwhile, karate instructor Dion Panossian took out Official of the Year; Bassendean Junior Cricket Club claimed the John Gilmour Medal; High Flyers Trampoline and Gymnastics Academy was named Community Club of the Year; and the Harlies Hockey Club secured the Healthy Club award.

Below is a list of all other finalists recognised at the RAC awards:

Sports Star

Bryce Cotton (basketball)

Ashton Agar (cricket)

Nikita Hains (diving)

Minjee Lee (golf)

William Pike (horse racing)

Junior Sports Star

Hana Lowry (soccer)

Adam White (triathlon)

Team of the Year

Fremantle Dockers (AFLW)

Perth Wildcats

West Coast Fever

Coach of the Year

Trent Cooper

Lisa Keightley

Stacey Marinkovich

Official of the Year

Michelle McMurdo (gymnastics)

Tammy Standley (hockey)

John Gilmour Medal

Dianella White Eagles (Soccer)

Red Devils (Netball)

Club of the Year

Wembley Districts Junior Cricket Club

Balga Soccer Club

Healthy Club Award

Ocean Ridge Junior Football Club

Woodridge Horse and Pony Club

STANDING BY BUSINESS. TRUSTED BY BUSINESS.

Subscription Options