18/09/2008 - 12:41

Colin Barnett unveils ministry

18/09/2008 - 12:41

Bookmark

Save articles for future reference.

Premier-elect Colin Barnett has unveiled an expanded 17 member cabinet featuring three Nationals MPs and plans to split three government departments.

Colin Barnett unveils ministry

Premier-elect Colin Barnett has unveiled an expanded 17 member cabinet featuring three Nationals MPs and plans to split three government departments.

Nationals leader Brendon Grylls has been given the regional development portfolio while Nationals deputy leader Terry Waldron will look after racing and gaming, and sport and recreation. Nationals member for Blackwood-Stirling Terry Redman will look after the agriculture portfolio.

Mr Barnett will take care of state development, with Mr Grylls to assist him, while deputy premier Kim Hames looks after the health portfolio.

The Department of Industry and Resources will be split. Commerce, science and innovation will be handled by Troy Buswell, while mines and petroleum to be handled by Norman Moore.

Mr Buswell also takes treasury and housing and works.

Mr Moore's first task will be to tackle the backlog of mining applications.

The Department of Planning and Infrastructure will also be split into two with the planning portfolio given to John Day who will also take on culture and the arts, while transport will be the responsibility of Simon O'Brien as will disability services.

The education and training portfolios will be divided between two ministers. Independent MP Liz Constable, who formed an alliance with the Liberals during the election campaign, is to look after education as well as tourism and womens interests.

Former shadow education minister Peter Collier will take on the energy and training portfolios.

"I am very proud of the Ministry we've announced. 17 ministers, which is an increase of two over Labor," Mr Barnett said.

"Within that ministry there are 13 Liberal ministers , 3 National Party ministers and one Independent Minister in Liz Constable.

"Amongst the 17 there are five who have had previous Ministerial experience and there's also that combination of experience and young talent.

"There are three ministers who are still in their 30's and I think that's a sign of the way modern politics, modern parliamentary systems and governements needs to proceed."

Among the three ministers in their 30s are Mr Grylls, Christian Porter who will head up as attorney-general and look after corrective services, and Donna Faragher who takes on the environment and youth portfolios.

Rob Johnson takes on police, emergency services and road safety portfolios and will be the leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly.

Robyn McSweeney will look after child protection, community services, seniors and volunteering.

Graham Jacobs has been given the water and mental health portfolios while member for Bunbury John Castrilli will look after local government, heritage, citizenship and multicutural interests.

The swearing in of the new government will take place on Tuesday.

 

Below is the full list of ministry:

 

Colin Barnett: Premier; State Development

Kim Hames: Deputy Premier; Health; Indigenous Affairs

Norman Moore: Mines and Petroleum; Fisheries; Electoral Affairs; Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council

Brendon Grylls: Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development; Minister Assisting on Country Transport

Elizabeth Constable: Education; Tourism; Women's Interests

Simon O'Brien: Transport; Disability Services

Troy Buswell: Treasurer; Commerce ; Science and Innovation; Housing and Works

Rob Johnson: Police; Emergency Services; Road Safety; Leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly

Terry Waldron: Sport and Recreation; Racing and Gaming; Minister Assisting on Country Health

John Day: Planning; Culture and the Arts

Peter Collier: Energy; Training

Christian Porter: Attorney General; Corrective Services

Robyn McSweeney: Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering

Graham Jacobs: Water; Mental Health

John Castrilli: Local Government; Heritage; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

Terry Redman: Agriculture; Forestry; Minister Assisting on Country Education

Donna Faragher: Environment; Youth

 

Legislative Assembly

Rob Johnson: Leader of the House

Murray Cowper: Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police; Emergency Services; Road Safety

Tony Simpson: Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering

Bill Marmion: Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport; Disability Services

John McGrath: Whip

 

Legislative Council

Norman Moore: Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council

Helen Morton: Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water; Mental Health

Wendy Duncan: Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development; Minister Assisting on Country Transport

Barry House: Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Commerce; Science and Innovation; Housing and Works

Bruce Donaldson: Whip

Ray Halligan: Liberal Party Secretary

STANDING BY BUSINESS. TRUSTED BY BUSINESS.

Subscription Options