Search

Awards go north...and south

THE north and south of WA were evenly represented at the recent WA Tourism Awards for Excel-lence with ten winners each.

City winners included Rottnest Island, Perth Zoo, the Fina World Swimming Championships, All Seasons Observation Rise and Accor Asia Pacific.

Slingair Heliwork won the Sir David Brand Award for outstanding achievement by an organisation in promoting or servicing the WA tourism industry, the company’s third win since 1996.

Slingair Heliwork owner Kerry Slingsby was awarded the Sir David Brand Medal for his personal voluntary contribution to the tourism industry over thirty years.

The company was also inducted into the WA Tourism Awards Hall of Fame, along with the Festival of Perth and Exmouth Backpackers.

Operators who have won their category three times over five years are eligible for the Hall of Fame.

The Sir David Brand Youth Medal for tourism was won by the Bunbury Tourist Board’s Annissa Williams.

Margaret River-based Bush-tucker Tours’ Helen Lee won the inaugural FACET Golden Guide Award.

Broome winners included Kimberley Wilderness Tours, El Questro, Opera Under the Stars, Eco Beach, Kooljaman at Cape Leveque, Cable Beach Interconti-nental Resort and Kimberley Klub.

South West winners included Warren River Resort, Gloucester Ridge, Leeuwin Estate, Cape Lodge, Taunton Farm Caravan Park, Cape Naturalist Tourism Association (Busselton-Margaret River region), the Bibbulmun Track project and Fine Woodcraft Gallery in Pemberton.

The award for Significant Regional Attractions was won for the second time by Valley of the Giants in Walpole.

Chairman of Judges Kevin Harrison said the entrants had scored very closely together – one being within 0.03 per cent of the winner.

As such, special Certificate of Merit awards were presented to Kulin Bush Races, the Kimberley Tourism Association, Donnelly Lakes, Triple J Tours and Rendez-vous Observation City Hotel.

Add your comment

BNIQ sponsored byECU School of Business and Law

Students

6th-Australian Institute of Management WA20,000
7th-Murdoch University16,584
8th-South Regional TAFE10,549
9th-Central Regional TAFE10,000
10th-The University of Notre Dame Australia6,708
47 tertiary education & training providers ranked by total number of students in WA

Number of Employees

BNiQ Disclaimer