Search

Awards

Australian Business Excellence Awards

2003 Australian Business Excellence Bronze Award – Fremantle Ports, for customer focus, a strong planning approach, and an excellent understanding of its market.

Knowledge and Information Award – City of Perth, for high-level performance in data collection, interpretation and management.

The City of Perth is the inaugural winner in this public and private sector category, and the only local government recognised in this year’s Australian Business Excellence Awards.

Education for Sustainability Competition

This competition, which forms part of the 2003 WA Environment Awards, is open to all WA schools.

Schools must develop their own sustainability action plan.

Registration of interest closes April 28 and completed entries are due August 15.

Copies of competition details, the draft State Sustainability Strategy and a CD-ROM of case studies of sustainability in Western Australia will be sent to all school principals.

Further information is available from Ceidwen Pengelly, 9278 0679, or ceidwen.pengelly@wrc.wa.gov.au.

Institute of Chartered Accountants

ICAA Meritorious Service Award – Duncan Warren, for outstanding service to the profession and to the broader community.

Jacobs Creek World Food Media Awards

Entry forms are available from www.worldfoodmediaawards.com and from Kristy Officer, (08) 9388 8877 and wfma@tasting-australia.com.au.

Entries close June 4.

Planning Institute of Australia Awards

Excellence in Community Based Planning - Midland Project Management, for the Eastern Horizons New Living project in Midland/Midvale, Koongamia and a part of Swan View.

Midland Project Management advanced to the national PIA awards after taking out the WA PIA Excellence in Community Based Planning award with this project.

VideoclipsWA

Winner – Richard Todd, for the WA holiday video 'Bremer Bay Bound'.

Sponsors of the online competition included Qantas, Harvey Norman, Accor Asia Pacific Hotels, Best Western Hotels, Thrifty Rentals, Air North, Channel 9 Perth and Postcards WA.

WA Youth Awards

WA Young Person of the Year – David Faulkner, Marvel Loch primary school principal

Leadership - David Faulkner

Citizenship Individual - Sandra Spadanuda, Bibra Lake

Citizenship Group -MCA Youth Parliament of Perth

Environment - Pauline Morrison, Westonia

Inspiration - Sarah Liddelow, Thornlie

Active Achievement - Gabrielle Workman, Riverside Gardens

Positive Image Award - Christian Rodan, Bindoon Agricultural College

Media Awards

WA Youth Media Overall Winner - Susan Hewitt (The West Australian) Print Media - Metro Susan Hewitt

Print Media - Suburban Paige Taylor (Post Newspapers)

Print Media - Regional Daniela Englmayr (Mandurah Mail)

TV – Metro - Alison Whisson (Channel Nine)

TV – Regional - Bianca Hayley (GWN)

Radio - Michelle White (ABC - Triple J)

Photograph - Barry Baker (The West Australian)

Judges' Encouragement Award - Simon Hydzik (Access 31) \

Western Australian Industry and Export Awards

The 2003 awards, boasting 14 categories, are now open.

Benefits to applicants include access to consulting services to assist with business plan development, or to explore potential opportunities overseas.

Further information, including awards categories, judging criteria, past winners, and a sample application are available from www.doir.wa.gov.au/awards.

Queries can be emailed to awards@doir.wa.gov.au.

Applications close July 9.

Western Australian Training Excellence Awards

These awards recognise apprentices, trainees and vocational students, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students, and the contribution to training made by trainers, training organisations and employers.

Winners will share in a prize pool of $82,000 and compete at the Australian Training Awards.

Application forms are available from www.training.wa.gov.au and (08) 9235 6371.

Awards sponsors include AIM, Arrix Australia, CDM Australia, Goundrey Wines, Market Equity, McDonalds, Pretzel Logic, and The West Australian.

Add your comment

BNIQ sponsored byECU School of Business and Law

Students

6th-Australian Institute of Management WA20,000
7th-Murdoch University16,584
8th-South Regional TAFE10,549
9th-Central Regional TAFE10,000
10th-The University of Notre Dame Australia6,708
47 tertiary education & training providers ranked by total number of students in WA

Number of Employees

BNiQ Disclaimer