Search

Statewest Corporate Challenge

SIXTYONE trophies were presented to winning teams and individuals at the StateWest Corporate Challenge prize presentation hosted by the Lord Mayor at Council House last week. Also presented were seven $100 accounts from StateWest Credit Society.

Trophies were presented by Tony Romano, senior manager, sales & marketing at StateWest Credit Society and Graham Brimage, director, policy & planning at Sport & Recreation WAY2GO.

StateWest Corporate Challenge Trophy was won by JP Kenny – the first private sector company to win the StateWest Corporate Challenge Trophy in 20 years.

The StateWest Sports Star of the year was Jay Nguyen from JP Kenny.

More than 4000 participants formed 606 teams from 95 companies and government departments this year.

Corporate Challenge promoter David Meyer said the Challenge benefited the work place by promoting teamwork and increasing morale and productivity.

“They compete in events designed to promote team work and encourage better relationships between work colleagues in fun and friendly games,” he said.

Games are played in the central city parks - The Esplanade, Wellington Square and Supreme Court Gardens. Tenpin bowling games are played at Fairlanes City Bowl.

Major sponsors are the StateWest Credit Society, City of Perth and the Ministry of Sport & Recreation WAY2GO.



STATEWEST CORPORATE CHALLENGE COMPANY SCOREBOARD



PLACE COMPANY - CC PTS

1. J P Kenny -124

2. Main Roads WA -122

3. Gutteridge Haskins Davies - 120

4. Western Power - 118

5. Valuer General’s Office - 113

6. Transfield Worley - 106

7. Cooperative Bulk Handling - 96

8. Dept of Local Government - 95

9. Min of Sport & Rec - 94

10. Worley Limited - 93

11. TOWER Trust - 91

12. Water Corporation - 90

12. WMC Resources Ltd - 90

14. Waters & Rivers Commission - 88

15. Australian Bureau of Statistics - 85

16. Ove Arup & Partners - 82

17. PGS - 77

18. Halliburton - 76

19. City of Perth - 72

20. Kaiser Engineering - 69

21. Landcorp - 67

22. Beacon Technology - 66

22. Office of Water Regulation - 66

24. Robertson Research - 53

25. Epic Energy - 51

26. Dept of Environmental Protect - 50

26. Office of Public Sector - 50

28. Apache Energy/Sperry Sun - 44

29. Dept of Training & Employment - 41

29. Ministry for Planning - 41

31. Woodside Energy - 40

32. StateWest Credit Society - 39

33. Newcrest Mining - 35

33. Office of Youth Affairs - 35

33. State Revenue - 35

36. Kvaerner - 33

37. Jackson McDonald - 31

37. SunGuard-All Solutions - 31

37. Telstra - 31

40. Sanford Securities - 30

41. CSC - 29

41. Dept of Commerce & Trade - 29

41. Health Dept - 29

44. PricewaterhouseCoopers - 27

45. Min of Premier/WA Treasury - 26

45. Wray & Associates - 26

47. Aboriginal Affairs Dept. - 25

47. QCL International - 25

49. Bankwest - 21

49. Robe River - 21

51. National Online Trading - 20

51. WA Football Commission - 20

53. CGU Insurance - 19

53. Wesfarmers Ltd - 19

55. Dept of Product & Labour Relat - 18

55. WA Police - 18

57. Les Mumme & Assoc - 17

58. CloughEngineering - 14

58. Deutsche Bank - 14

58. Education Department - 14

58. Marks Healy Sands - 14

62. Dampier Salt - 11

62. Perpetual Trustees - 11

64. HCOA Mount Hospital - 10

64. I&E Systems - 10

66. American Consulate General - 9

66. Bethel Services - 9

66. Bikewest - 9

66. CALM - 9

66. Defence Dept - 9

66. Dept of Transport - 9

66. DOLA - 9

66. Duxton Hotel - 9

66. Flexiplan - 9

66. Form Design Systems - 9

66. Hamersley Iron - 9

66. Integral Health & Fitness - 9

66. John Wollaston Anglican School - 9

66. Jtec - 9

66. Library Information Service WA - 9

66. National Crime Authority - 9

66. Office of Energy - 9

66. Path Centre - 9

66. Pretzel Logic - 9

66. Reg of Births, Deaths & Marrgs - 9

66. University of WA - 9

87. North Ltd - 8

88. Alinta Gas - 7

89. Aust Consumer & Comp Comm - 6

89. Australian Plantation Timber - 6

91. PPK E & I - 4

91. WA Municipal Association - 4

93. Genesis & Aker - 3

94. JB Were - 1



StateWest Corporate Challenge Trophy Winners

StateWest Corporate Challenge Trophy - JP Kenny

StateWest Sports Star of the Year - Jay Nguyen & JP Kenny

Participation Trophy - 55 teams, Main Roads WA

Lord Mayor’s Cup: Best Performed Team - Wednesday Adams, Main Roads WA

Good Sports Award - Water Rats, Office of Water Regulation

Good Sports Award - Kaiser Kings, Kaiser Engineers

Add your comment

BNIQ sponsored byECU School of Business and Law

Students

6th-Australian Institute of Management WA20,000
7th-Murdoch University16,584
8th-South Regional TAFE10,549
9th-Central Regional TAFE10,000
10th-The University of Notre Dame Australia6,708
47 tertiary education & training providers ranked by total number of students in WA

Number of Employees

BNiQ Disclaimer