Perth Zoo has been named Western Australia's top tourism attraction, ahead of Rottnest Island and The Bell Tower, at this year's Western Australian Tourism Awards.
Perth Zoo has been named Western Australia's top tourism attraction, ahead of Rottnest Island and The Bell Tower, at this year's Western Australian Tourism Awards.
The awards were presented at the weekend.
The winner of the Sir David Brand Medal for outstanding achievement by an organisation in promoting or servicing the Western Australian tourism industry was presented to Willie Creek Pearl Farm.
Jon Jessop, who has had a long association with tourism in Western Australia, won the Sir David Brand Medal for Outstanding Contribution by an Individual.
Frances Jones took out the Sir David Brand Young Achieve Medal.
Six businesses were inducted into the WA Tourism Hall of Fame having won their respective categories three years in a row.
These were Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa, Challenger Institute of Technology - Marine Training Centre Fremantle, Fremantle Prison, Perth City YHA, Surf Life Saving Australia and Willie Creek Pearls.
Tourism Council WA CEO, Graham Moss said that, "there had been an increase in the number of entrants into the Eco and Cultural tourism categories."
"This is pleasing as these tourism experiences are certainly gathering popularity."
He said "The standard of submissions were especially high this year which positions WA for success in the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards which will be held on the 11th March 2011 in Perth."
He said that hosting the National Awards in Perth was a great opportunity to showcase WA tourism to an estimated 600 interstate tourism operators who will attend the Awards.
See list of winners below:
CATEGORY 1 - Major Tourist Attractions
Gold - Perth Zoo
Silver - Rottnest Island
Bronze - The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells,
CATEGORY 2 - Tourist Attractions
Gold - Sandalford Wines
Silver - Western Australian Museum
Bronze - Bibbulmun Track
CATEGORY 3 - Major Festivals and Events
Gold - Augusta Margaret River Tourism Association
Silver - Sunseeker Australia Cup
CATEGORY 4 - Festivals and Events
Gold- Argyle Diamonds Ord Valley Muster
Silver - Australia Day Skyworks Celebrations
Bronze - Sandalford Wines - Spandau Ballet & Tears for Fears
CATEGORY 5 - Ecotourism
Gold - Pearl Sea Coastal Cruises
Silver - Eco Beach Wilderness Retreat
Bronze - Augusta Margaret River Tourism Association
CATEGORY 6 - Heritage and Cultural Tourism
Gold - Fremantle Prison
Silver - Two Feet & a Heartbeat
Bronze - Donnelly River Cruises
CATEGORY 7 - Indigenous Tourism
Gold - Eco Beach Wilderness Retreat
Silver - Home Valley Station
Bronze - Uptuyu Adventures
CATEGORY 8 - Specialised Tourism Services
Gold - Natural Olive Oil Soap Factory
Silver - Fremantle Prison Gift Shop
Bronze - Tree Top Walk Gift Shop
CATEGORY 9 - Visitor Information and Services
Gold - Swan Valley Visitor Centre
Silver - City of Perth i - City
Bronze - Kununurra Visitor Centre
CATEGORY 10 - Meetings and Business Tourism
Gold - Esplanade Hotel Fremantle
Silver - Hyatt Regency Perth
CATEGORY 11 - Major Tour and/or Transport Operators
Gold - Adams Coachlines and Swan Gold Tours
Silver - Veolia Transport WA Pty Ltd
CATEGORY 12 - Tour and/or Transport Operators
Gold - Kimberley Wild Expeditions
Silver - Pearl Sea Coastal Cruises
Bronze- Wine for Dudes Wine Tours
CATEGORY 13 - Adventure Tourism
Gold - Ningaloo Reef Dreaming
Silver - Windward Balloon Adventures
Bronze - Three Islands Whale Shark Dive
CATEGORY 14 - Tourism Marketing
Gold - Geographe Bay Visitor Guide
Silver - Augusta Margaret River Tourism Association
Bronze - Top Trails WA
CATEGORY 15 - Tourism Education and Training
Gold - Quinlan's Hospitality & Tourism Training Centre - Challenger Institute of
Technology
Silver - Central Institute of Technology
Bronze - Home Valley Station
CATEGORY 16 - Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services
Gold - Café Pronto
Silver - Sandalford Wines
Bronze - Matilda Bay Restaurant
CATEGORY 17 - Tourism Wineries, Distilleries & Boutique Breweries
Gold - Sandalford Wines
Silver - Saracen Estate Incorporating Duckstein Brewery Wilyabrup
Bronze - Elmar's in the Valley
CATEGORY 18 - Tourist and Caravan Parks
Gold - Exmouth Cape Holiday Park - Aspen Parks
CATEGORY 19 - Backpacker Accommodation
Gold- Blue Reef Backpackers - Exmouth Cape Holiday Park - Aspen Parks
CATEGORY 20 - Hosted Accommodation
Gold - Cape Howe Cottages
Silver - Wildwood Valley Villa and Cottages
Bronze - Loose Goose Chalets
CATEGORY 21 - Unique Accommodation
Gold - Eco Beach Wilderness Retreat
Silver - Injidup Spa Retreat
Bronze - Forest Rise Eco Retreat
CATEGORY 22 - Standard Accommodation
Gold - Perth Ambassador Hotel
CATEGORY 23 - Deluxe Accommodation
Gold- Kununurra Country Club Resort
Silver - Jarrah Grove Retreat
Bronze - Habitat Resort Broome
CATEGORY 24 - Luxury Accommodation
Gold - Pinctada Cable Beach Spa Resort
Silver - Smiths Beach Resort, Yallingup
CATEGORY 25 - New Tourism Development
Gold - Nullarbor Links
Silver - Wilderness Getaways
Bronze - Skydive Jurien Bay
CATEGORY 26 - Qantas Award For Excellence in Sustainable Tourism
Winner - Eco Beach Wilderness Retreat
Sir David Brand Award for Tourism
Winner - Willie Creek Pearl Farm
Sir David Brand Medal
Winner - Jon Jessop
Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal
Winner - Frances Jones
FACET Golden Guide Award
Winner - Sean Blocksidge