Search

Awards

Asian Freight and Supply Chain Awards

Winner: Best Air Cargo Carrier, Middle East – Emirates

Emirates has won this award for eight consecutive years.

Education for Sustainability Competition

This competition, which forms part of the 2003 WA Environment Awards, is open to all WA schools.

Schools must develop their own sustainability action plan.

Registration of interest closes April 28 and completed entries are due August 15.

Copies of competition details, the draft State Sustainability Strategy and a CD-ROM of case studies of sustainability in Western Australia will be sent to all school principals.

Further information is available from Ceidwen Pengelly, 9278 0679, or ceidwen.pengelly@wrc.wa.gov.au.

Jacobs Creek World Food Media Awards

Entry forms are available from www.worldfoodmediaawards.com and from Kristy Officer, (08) 9388 8877 and wfma@tasting-australia.com.au.

Entries close June 4.

Jessup Moot Competition

Five University of Western Australia law students are world champions, after winning the International Jessup Moot Competition in Washington DC.

Imogen Saunders, Ben Spagnolo, Andrew Lodder, Sarah Knuckey and Bronwyn Grieve were ultimate winners against 500 teams from 80 nations.

Julie Taylor was team coach, and Peter Johnston and James Edelman were faculty advisers.

UWA has represented Australia in the international finals of this competition seven times in the past nine years.

UWA teams have won the Australian award for best memorials (written work) four times in the past five years.

Telstra Business Women’s Awards

Information and nomination forms for the four categories in this year’s awards are now available from 1800 817 536 and www.telstra.com.au/tbwa.

Nominations close May 12, and WA judging will take place August 6.

WA Nutrition Awards

Winners: General

Qizza Naturally, O’Connor - Spinach and Sweetcorn Qizza, and Zucchini and Sweet Potato Qizza

The Kebab Company, West Perth - Chicken Kebab

Jas Sushi, Northbridge - Teriyaki chicken sushi rolls, California sushi rolls, Cooked tuna sushi rolls, and Vegetable sushi rolls

George Weston Foods - Tip Top Up Bread

Peters and Browns, Balcatta - Lite Coffee Chill, and Heart Plus Milk

The Good Oil Farm, Carabooda - Avocado Oil

Kervella Cheese, Gidgegannup - Goat's Cheese

Better Sprouts, O’Connor - Bean Salad, Roasted Sesame Mix (Plain, Garlic, Thai, Onion, Tandoori, Italian Herb, Cajun and Chilli Flavours), and Mixed Salad

Special Dietary Food

Qizza Naturally, O’Connor – as for general category

School Canteen Association Food Service

Jas Sushi, Northbridge - Teriyaki chicken sushi rolls, California sushi rolls, Vegetable sushi rolls, Smoked salmon sushi rolls

Catering Food Service

De Paolis Pasta Products, Balcatta - Vegetarian Lasagna

Qizza Naturally, O’Connor – as for general category

Jas Sushi, Northbridge – as for general category

Veg Advantage

Qizza Naturally, O’Connor – as for general category

Chris Soames Technical Innovation

Peters and Brownes, Balcatta - Heart Plus Milk

Western Australian Industry and Export Awards

The 2003 awards, boasting 14 categories, are now open.

Benefits to applicants include access to consulting services to assist with business plan development, or to explore potential opportunities overseas.

Further information, including awards categories, judging criteria, past winners, and a sample application are available from www.doir.wa.gov.au/awards.

Queries can be emailed to awards@doir.wa.gov.au.

Applications close July 9.

Sponsors include Austal Ships, Austrade, BankWest, Export Solutions, Ernst & Young, Sun Microsystems Australia, and The West Australian.

Western Australian Training Excellence Awards

These awards recognise apprentices, trainees and vocational students, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students, and the contribution to training made by trainers, training organisations and employers.

Winners will share in a prize pool of $82,000 and compete at the Australian Training Awards.

Application forms are available from www.training.wa.gov.au and (08) 9235 6371.

Awards sponsors include AIM, Arrix Australia, CDM Australia, Goundrey Wines, Market Equity, McDonalds, Pretzel Logic, and The West Australian.

Add your comment

BNIQ sponsored byECU School of Business and Law

Students

6th-Australian Institute of Management WA20,000
7th-Murdoch University16,584
8th-South Regional TAFE10,549
9th-Central Regional TAFE10,000
10th-The University of Notre Dame Australia6,708
47 tertiary education & training providers ranked by total number of students in WA

Number of Employees

BNiQ Disclaimer