Search

Awards

Australian Telecom Users Group Carrier of the Year Award

Perth-based broadband solutions provider Amcom Telecommunications Limited

 

Banksia Environmental Awards

Nominations for the 2003 awards are now open.

Entry forms, categories and criteria are available from www.banksiafdn.com.

Other information is available from Amanda Prosser or Ingrid Nason, SparkPR, (03) 9427 9889.

Closing date for entries is March 28.

 

Education for Sustainability Competition

This competition, which forms part of the 2003 WA Environment Awards, is open to all WA schools.

Schools must develop their own sustainability action plan.

Registration of interest closes April 28 and completed entries are due August 15.

Copies of competition details, the draft State Sustainability Strategy and a CD-ROM of case studies of sustainability in Western Australia will be sent to all school principals.

Further information is available from Ceidwen Pengelly, 9278 0679, or ceidwen.pengelly@wrc.wa.gov.au.

 

Ernst & Young Entrepreneur of the Year Awards

Information and nomination forms are available from www.ey.com/au/entrepreneur_of_the_year.

Closing date for nominations is March 28.

 

Golden Gecko Awards

Nominations can be submitted for activities including innovation, community involvement and public awareness, exploration, waste management, employee awareness, and prospecting.

Further information and nomination forms are available from Angela Bishop, (08) 9222 3765, or from www.mpr.wa.gov.au.

The nominations period closes 4pm March 28.

 

Jacobs Creek World Food Media Awards

Entry forms are available from www.worldfoodmediaawards.com and from Kristy Officer, (08) 9388 8877 and wfma@tasting-australia.com.au.

Entries close June 4.

 

South West (WA) Small Business Awards

Information regarding the awards is available from Alison Lannin on (08) 9791 2666, or ask@lbec.asn.au.

The registration period has closed, and entries are due March 28.

 

Western Australian Citizen of the Year

The 31st annual WA Citizen of the Year awards are now open, with nine categories - Arts, Culture & Entertainment; Industry & Commerce; Community Service; Youth; The Professions; Sport; the Gold Swan Award for an outstanding voluntary service organisation; the Syd Donovan Youth Arts Award; and the Governor’s Award for Regional Development.

Information and nomination forms are available from www.celebratewa.com.au, 16 St George’s Terrace, Perth, (08) 9220 1808 and celebratewa@tourism.wa.gov.au.

Nominations close April 11.

Add your comment

BNIQ sponsored byECU School of Business and Law

Students

6th-Australian Institute of Management WA20,000
7th-Murdoch University16,584
8th-South Regional TAFE10,549
9th-Central Regional TAFE10,000
10th-The University of Notre Dame Australia6,708
48 tertiary education & training providers ranked by total number of students in WA

Number of Employees

BNiQ Disclaimer