09/06/2022 - 22:00

Architecture awards winners announced

09/06/2022 - 22:00

Bookmark

Save articles for future reference.

Fremantle’s Walyalup Civic Centre scooped the major prize at the event.

Architecture awards winners announced
Walyalup Civic Centre, designed by Kerry Hill Architects.

Fremantle’s Walyalup Civic Centre has won the major prize at this year’s WA Architecture Awards, as well as a host of named prizes.

The building, designed by Kerry Hill Architects, won the George Temple Poole Award for the standout project at tonight’s Australian Institute of Architects event.

In addition, it won the Julius Elischer award for interior architecture, the John Septimus Roe award for urban design, and the Jeffrey Howlett award for public architecture.

It also received a commendation for sustainable architecture.

WA Architecture Awards Chair of Juries Simon Pendal described the project as a beautifully designed building that is effortless in its simplicity, a place that is intuitive to enjoy and welcoming to its community.

“For the architects, the resolution of a complex programme within the project has allowed for access through the building at varying times over multiple levels in a manner that lifts expectations and then delivers,” he said.

“It has become a place that welcomes the entire community."

Dr Pendal added that the building incorporated sustainability into its design.

“Not only does the building boast spaces of efficiency, economy and elegance but also sustainable  design,” he said.

“Sustainability initiatives include a continuous perforated-metal veil providing shade, windows that automatically adjust to save energy and courtyards with deciduous trees to create a microclimate.”

Jimmy’s House by MJA Studio with Studio Roam and Iota won the Marshall Clifton award for residential architecture houses (new).

Australian Institute of Architects WA chapter president Sandy Anghie said the house bucked pervasive design trends.

“While Australian homes are now among the world’s largest, with ever diminishing gardens, Jimmy’s House takes a stance against these trends,” she said.

“It shows how beautiful, high quality spaces can be achieved on a tight 256sqm site with an environmentally sensitive design.

"Incredibly, the home’s planted gardens and courtyards are greater in area than its lot size.”

The Links Kennedy Bay golf clubhouse took out top honours in the Commercial Architecture category, receiving The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award.

The Balcatta Senior High School redevelopment by Hassell won the Hillson Beasley award for educational architecture.

Ms Anghie commended the state’s architects for the incredible contribution they made in shaping Western Australia.

“From reimagined public places and spaces, to environment-responsive homes, and state-of-the-art education precincts, the award winners show a commitment to sustainability and the community,” she said.

“This year’s entries have demonstrated how thoughtful and considered architecture gives a community ownership over a space.

“They’ve shown us that good design goes a long way in fostering stronger connectivity and engagement, important themes as we reconnect post-COVID and seek to reactivate public places.

“We’ve seen that in particular with our George Temple Poole Award recipient, Walyalup Civic Centre – a carefully designed collection of spaces that encourages all manner of uses by the city and its people.”

KPA Architects won the Brian Kidd enabling architecture prize for accessible environments, for its Rocky Bay Girrawheen disabled accommodation space.

For more coverage, including comments from Kerry Hill Architects, see Business News’ upcoming magazine. 

 

Full list of winners:

George Temple Poole Award- Walyalup Civic Centre by Kerry Hill Architects

 

Commercial Architecture

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Links Kennedy Bay – Golf Clubhouse by Gresley Abas

Architecture Award - ABN Group Headquarters by Hassell

Architecture Award - 251 Vista Green by COX Architecture

Commendation – Karrinyup Shopping Centre by Hames Sharley and TRCB

Commendation – Wolf Lane Office by COX Architecture

 

Educational Architecture

The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture - Balcatta Senior High School Redevelopment by Hassell.

Architecture Award – Kiara College - Additions and Improvements by With_Architecture Studio

Commendation – Mother Seton Centre by Parry and Rosenthal Architects

 

Heritage Architecture

Architecture Award – Fremantle Town Hall by Hocking Heritage + Architecture

 

Interior Architecture

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – Walyalup Civic Centre by Kerry Hill Architects

Architecture Award – Hames Sharley Perth Studio by Hames Sharley

Architecture Award – The Pad by Suzanne Hunt Architect

Commendation – Wolf Lane Office by COX Architecture

 

Public Architecture

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture - Walyalup Civic Centre by Kerry Hill Architects

Commendation – AGWA – Elevate by TAG + fjmtstudio

Commendation – RFBYC Dinghy & Training Centre by MJA Studio

 

Residential Architecture – houses (alterations and additions)

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Higham Road House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

Commendation – Rule Street Additions by Officer Woods Architects

 

Residential Architecture – houses (new)

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New) – Jimmy’s House by MJA Studio with Studio Roam and Iota

Architecture Award – Chester Street House by Nie and Co Architects

Architecture Award – Enclosed House II by MORQ

Commendation – D_Residence by Carrier and Postmus Architects

 

Residential Architecture – multiple housing

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – Guildford Grammar School New Boarding House by With_Architecture Studio

Commendation – Treehouse by MJA Studio

Commendation – Alocasia Residences by Hillam Architects

 

Small Project Architecture

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture – Gathering Place by Prenhale & Winter with Sandra Harben

Commendation – Willetton Library Refurbishment by Chindarsi Architects

 

Sustainable Architecture

Commendation – Walyalup Civic Centre by Kerry Hill Architects (KHA)

 

Urban Design

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design - Walyalup Civic Centre by Kerry Hill Architects (KHA)

Commendation – Kid's Bridge (Koolangka Bridge) by Fratelle and Brownlie Ernst & Marks (BEaM)

 

Enduring Architecture Award

The Richard Roach Jewell Award for Enduring Architecture – Christ Church Grammar School Chapel by Hobbs Winning & Leighton and With_Architects

 

Bluescope Colorbond Steel Architecture

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture – RFBYC Dinghy & Training Centre by MJA Studio

Commendation – Mother Seton Centre by Parry and Rosenthal Architects

 

Mondoluce WA Lighting Award

The Mondoluce WA Lighting Award - Wolf Lane Office by COX Architecture

Commendation - The Pad by Suzanne Hunt Architect

 

Brian Kidd Enabling Architecture Prize

Architecture Award – Rocky Bay Girrawheen by KPA Architects

Commendation – Kid's Bridge (Koolangka Bridge) by Fratelle and Brownlie Ernst & Marks (BEaM)

 

EMAGN (Emerging Architects and Graduate Network) Project Award

Rockingham Youth Centre by SITE Architecture Studio

 

Emerging architect prize

Matt Delroy-Carr of MDC Architects

STANDING BY BUSINESS. TRUSTED BY BUSINESS.

Subscription Options