27/11/2007 - 15:45

Barnett won't contest Cottesloe at next election

27/11/2007 - 15:45

Bookmark

Save articles for future reference.

Outspoken former Western Australian Liberal Leader Colin Barnett will not contest the next election.

Outspoken former Western Australian Liberal Leader Colin Barnett will not contest the next election.

One of the WA Liberals most seasoned players, 57-year-old Mr Barnett last night told opposition leader Paul Omodei of his decision not to seek re-election for his blue ribbon seat of Cottesloe. He told fellow Liberal parliamentarians today.

Mr Barnett was the second most senior Liberal party parliamentarian by the end of the party's last reign in government. He was leader of the opposition until 2005 when he lost to Geoff Gallop.

 

According to the WA Parliament's website:

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Cottesloe at the by-election on 11 August 1990 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon. William Ralph Boucher Hassell. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Resources Development, Energy, Tourism (from 25 August 1993) 16 February 1993 - 25 January 1994; for Resource Development, Energy, and Education (from 21 December 1995) from 25 January 1994. Leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly from 16 February 1993.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Housing, Fuel and Energy (from August 1991), and Works and Services 13 August 1990 - 24 May 1992. Deputy Leader of the Opposition 12 May 1992 - 16 February 1993. Shadow Minister for State Development, and Fuel and Energy 24 May - 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Resources, and Fuel and Energy 24 November 1992 - 16 February 1993.
Leader of the Opposition from 26 February 2001 - 9 March 2005. Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs 9 March 2001 - 3 June 2004. Coalition Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for the Arts and Public Sector Management from 27 May 2004 to 9 March 2005.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Leader of the Opposition from 26 February 2001 - 9 March 2005.

PERSONAL

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

B Ec. (Hons), M Ec. Economist and Executive Director WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry.


STANDING BY BUSINESS. TRUSTED BY BUSINESS.

Subscription Options